Skip to main content

Privacy Policy & Policies

Privacy Policy & Policies

Northwood Technology Privacy Policy

Northwood Technology is displaying this privacy statement to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy and to help you to understand what we may do with any personal information that we hold.

By providing your personal information to us, you signify your acceptance of our Privacy Statement and agree that we may collect, use and disclose your personal information as described in this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree to this statement, you can unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time. This Privacy Statement is incorporated into and is part of our general Terms and Conditions. We will use your information only for the purposes set out below.

We may need to update this Privacy Statement from time to time. We recommend that you regularly check this page to ensure that you have read the most recent version.

Collecting personal information

Personal information is data about an identifiable individual, as defined by the GDPR Regulations. It does not include aggregated information that does not allow you to be identified, nor does it include business contact information such as your, title, business address and business phone number.

You can decide what personal information you provide to us. We will only collect personal information that you choose to provide. Where possible, we will enable you to select how we will use this information (for example, by choosing to subscribe or unsubscribe to special promotional offers).

You may choose to provide us with personal information if, for example, you: contact us with an enquiry; register on the site; place an order or request us to provide you with information; post information to public areas of the site or take advantage of a promotion.

You have the opportunity to decide whether or not to receive communications from us, except communications required by law or to administer any transaction requested by you.

By providing any personal information to us, you fully understand and clearly consent to the transfer of such personal information to, and the collection and processing of such information in, other countries or territories within European Union.  Any such transfer and processing by us will be in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Use of cookies on our websites

In common with many websites, we use "cookies" to help us collect and store information about visitors to our websites. A cookie is a small data file that our server sends to your browser when you visit the site. The use of cookies helps us to assist your use of certain aspects of the site.

You can obtain information about how to manage cookies at www.dataprotection.ie

We use information from cookies for the following purposes:

•Traffic monitoring, e.g., the IP address from which you access the site, the form of browser and operating system used to access the site, the date and time of your access to the site, the pages you visit, and the Internet address of the website from which you accessed the site.

•To recognize repeat visitors for statistical / analytical purposes.

•To improve your experience on our website. Cookies allow us to recall your personal information if you have registered as a user, recognition of My Favourites list, and your order history.

Use of personal information

We may use and/or disclose personal information collected from you in one or more the following ways:

Marketing Communications

We may use your personal information in order to communicate with you about our products and services. However, you will be able to choose whether or not to receive such communications when you first provide personal information to us. You will also have an opportunity to unsubscribe whenever we communicate with you. You may also unsubscribe from such communications at any time (see "Unsubscribe, questions and further information" below).

Marketing analysis

We may use information for internal marketing analysis, for example, to assess trends amongst our consumers or to measure the amount of traffic to our website. We may also share non-personal information with others, such as advertisers, in aggregate anonymous form, which means that the information will not contain any personally identifiable information about you. We will only share identifiable personal information with third parties for marketing analysis with your consent.

Transactional purposes

We may use your personal information in order to respond to your queries and requests and to manage transactions such as credit card payments for any goods that you order from us or any of our agents, or for the fulfilment of such transactions (e.g., delivery). The personal information you provide may be used by an authorized delivery vendor to fulfil that order.

Sale or Transfer

In the event of a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, financing, reorganization or liquidation, we may transfer, sell, or assign to third parties information concerning your relationship with us, including without limitation, personally identifiable information that you provide and other information concerning your relationship with us.

Legal purposes

We may collect, use and/or disclose your personal information if permitted by Irish and/or European law or required to do so by law or where we believe such action is necessary in order to detect, protect or defend us and/or other third parties against error, negligence, breach of contract, theft, fraud and other illegal or harmful activity, to comply with our audit and security requirements, and to audit compliance with or corporate policies, procedures, legal and contractual obligations.

Disclosure of personal information

In addition to disclosures identified in the purposes above, from time to time we may disclose personal information to:

Our service providers, including our affiliates, retained to perform functions on our behalf or to provide services to us, such as warehousing and delivery; marketing and advertising; data processing; software development; website hosting and management; information technology and office services; legal, accounting, audit and other professional service providers; and further provided such service provider does not collect, use or disclose the personal information for any purpose other than to perform such functions or to provide services to us or as otherwise required by law

A person or entity, to whom disclosure is required in order to fulfil one or more of the purposes described above under "Purposes for Collecting Information";

A person who, in our reasonable judgment, is providing or seeking the information as the authorized or appointed legal agent of the subject individual; or

Any third party with your consent or where disclosure is required or permitted by law.

Your acceptance of the Terms and Conditions of use of the site, which include this Privacy Statement, constitute the granting of consent to the use and disclosure of your personal information for the purposes set out above.

Security

We take security seriously and in accordance with the GDPR Regulation’s, we take precautions to keep your personal information secure. We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard the information we collect. We have no control over the privacy of any e-mail communications while in transit to us. We recommend that you not include confidential, proprietary or sensitive information in e-mails.

In the unlikely event that we believe that the security of your personal information in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that development. If a notification is appropriate, we would endeavour to do so as promptly as possible under the circumstances, and, to the extent we have your e-mail address, we may notify you by e-mail.

Unsubscribe, Questions & further information

We will try to ensure that the information we do hold about you is accurate and up to date. You can check the information we hold about you by emailing us at info@northwoodtechnology.ie  if you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly.

Northwood Returns & Repairs Policy

See downloadable form below.

If you wish to return goods, please download and fill out the attached RMA Form (Return Material Authorisation) and email it to returns@northwoodtechnology.ie

Our Returns Department will create and email you back an RMA number.

Please include RMA form and attach RMA number with the goods you are returning, ensuring returns and suitably packed for transit.

Please do not return any products without a valid RMA number.

Northwood RMA Request Form

See downloadable form below.

Credit Account Application Form

See downloadable form below.

If you wish to apply for credit facilities with Northwood Technology, please complete the form and email it to accounts@northwoodtechnology.ie

Downloads:

Dublin Office

Northwood Technology

56 Nore Road

Dublin Industrial Estate

Glasnevin

Dublin 11

D11 RFH9

Ph: +353-1-8601880

info@northwoodtechnology.ie

Cork Office

Northwood Technology

Unit 2 SouthLink Park,

Ballycurreen,

Frankfield,

Co. Cork

Ph: +353-21-2066853

E:  info@northwoodtechnology.ie

VAT Number

6394497P

Company Number

374497